Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias longifolia

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as lon-ji-fo-lee-a
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Acerates delticola, acerates floridana, acerates longifolia
Common Name: Longleaf milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Longleaf milkweed (asclepias longifolia) bears umbels of small, white flowers. The tips of the strongly recurved petals and the tips of the corollas are often a purplish pink.
Soil Type: Longleaf milkweed (asclepias longifolia) prefer poor to moderately fertile, wet soil, both fresh and brackish
Pests and Diseases: Longleaf milkweed (asclepias longifolia) is susceptible to is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow longleaf milkweed (asclepias longifolia) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Longleaf milkweed (asclepias longifolia) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Longleaf milkweed (asclepias longifolia)is an erect perennial that is found in moist to wet pinelands and savannahssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin warning: all plants in the genus asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and other animals

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com