Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias obovata

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as ob-oh-vay-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias viridiflora var. Obovata
Common Name: Pineland milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8"
Width to: 3"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Pineland milkweed (asclepias obovata) bears greenish yellow flowers with orangish tinge
Soil Type: Pineland milkweed (asclepias obovata) prefer poor to moderately fertile, humus rich, well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Pineland milkweed (asclepias obovata) is susceptible to is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow pineland milkweed (asclepias obovata) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Pineland milkweed (asclepias obovata) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Pineland milkweed (asclepias obovata) is a perennial herb with opposite leaves, 1 to 3 in length, 1/2 to 1-1/2 in width, variable, short petiolate. Stems and leaves soft tomentulose. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin  

 warning: all plants in the genus asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and other animals  a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com