Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias oenotheroides

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as ee-no-ther-oy-deez
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias brevicornu, asclepias lindheimeri
Common Name: Zizotes milkweed, hierba de zizotes, longhorn milkweed, side-cluster milkweed, primrose milkweed, lindheimer's milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Zizotes milkweed (asclepias oenotheroides) bears green flowers with a purple tinges. Erect umbels, one to several per stem with 15 +/- flowers per umbel. Corolla reflexes backwards. Horns protrude through the hoods. Corolla is a lighter shade of green compared to the hoods.
Soil Type: Zizotes milkweed (asclepias oenotheroides) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained to sandy soil
Pests and Diseases: Zizotes milkweed (asclepias oenotheroides) is susceptible to is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow zizotes milkweed (asclepias oenotheroides) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Zizotes milkweed (asclepias oenotheroides) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Zizotes milkweed (asclepias oenotheroides) is an erect perennial, one to a few stems. Leaf arrangement is opposite or sub-opposite. Leaf attachment is petiolate with ½ -1 in (1-2 ½ cm) long petioles. Native habitat: sandy or gravelly ground, prairies, ditches and fields. Can be poisonous to livestock. Prefers sandy, dry soil.

warning: all plants in the genus asclepias are probably somewhat toxic, some fatally so, to both humans and other animals. The sap of some, including asclepias oenotheroides, causes skin irritation in humans. The word zizotes in this plants common name is a spanish term meaning skin sores. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a person’s age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com