Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea triumfettii subsp. stricta

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-EE-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Squarrose Knapweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Squarrose Knapweed (Centaurea triumfettii subsp. stricta) produces solitary, terminal flowerheads, to 1 inch across, with clear blue outer florets, reddish violet central florets, and brown, white tipped bracts.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: White mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow Squarrose Knapweed (Centaurea triumfettii subsp. stricta) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: C. and E. Europe, N. Balkans
Winter Sowing Zones: 3 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Squarrose Knapweed (Centaurea triumfettii subsp. stricta) is a perennial with short rhizomes and narrowly lance shaped, entire or slightly toothed, densely gray-woolly leaves, 4 inches long.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com