Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea simplicicaulis

Pronunciation: sen-tore-EE-uh sim-plik-ee-KAW-liss
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Cornflower, Knapweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 10 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Cornflower (Centaurea simplicicaulis) bear elongated buds, with white tipped involucral bracts, open to silvery rose pink flowerheads, 2 inches across, on stiff, slender stems
Soil Type: Prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: White mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow Cornflower (Centaurea simplicicaulis) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: S. Caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: 3 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Cornflower (Centaurea simplicicaulis) is a rhizomatous perennial forming a dense mat of 2-pinnate, hairy, mid green leaves, 2 inches long, with one to 4 pairs of elliptic to rounded leaflets.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com