Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea rothrockii

Pronunciation: sen-tore-EE-uh roth-ROK-ee-eye
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Plectocephalus rothrockii
Common Name: Rothrock's Knapweed
Plant Type:
  • biennial
  • annual
Height to: 5 feet
Width to: 3 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Rothrock's Knapweed (Centaurea rothrockii) bears pale purple to pink flowerheads, 4 to 5 inches across, with off-white to yellow centers.
Soil Type: prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: White mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow Rothrock's Knapweed (Centaurea rothrockii) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: South Western US and Northern Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Rothrock's Knapweed (Centaurea rothrockii) is a multi-stemmed hardy annual or biennial with lance shaped, usually hairless leaves, to 5 inches long.

Source: Various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial | Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com