Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea 'Pulchra Major'

Pronunciation: sen-tore-EE-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Leuzea centauroides
Common Name: Pulchra Major Hardhead
Cultivar: Pulchra Major
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 feet
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Pulchra Major Hardhead (Centaurea) bear striking buds, with bristly, glossy, silvery green bracts, which open to flowerheads, 3" across, with bright, purplish red florets
Soil Type: Prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: White mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow Pulchra Major Hardhead (Centaurea) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: 4 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Pulchra Major Hardhead (Centaurea) is a clump forming perennial with numerous pinnatisect, narrowly ovate leaves, 6 to 18 inches long, dark green above and gray-green beneath.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com