Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea pulcherrima

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-ee-uh pul-kair-ih-muh
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Psephellus pulcherrimus
Common Name: Centaurea
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Centaurea pulcherrima bear solitary flowerheads to 2" across, with silvery yellow involucral bracts and rose pink or purple-pink florets.
Soil Type: Prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: White mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow centaurea pulcherrima seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Caucasus, turkey, iran
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Centaurea pulcherrima is a clump forming perennial with lance shaped to broadly lance shaped leaves, pinnatifid, silvery green, to 10" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com