Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea hypoleuca

Pronunciation: Hy-po-lew-ka sen-tore-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Persian cornflower, knapweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Persian cornflower (centaurea hypoleuca) bears long lasting, fragrant, pale to deep pink flowerheads, 2 1/2 inches across.
Soil Type: Persian cornflower (centaurea hypoleuca) prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Persian cornflower (centaurea hypoleuca) is susceptible to white mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight, and southern blight.
Propagation: Sow persian cornflower (centaurea hypoleuca) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Persian cornflower (centaurea hypoleuca) is native to caucasus, turley and iran
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Persian cornflower (centaurea hypoleuca) is a clump forming perennial with gently spreading roots and elliptic-lance shaped, pinnatifid, wavy-margined leaves, 6-8" long. Light green on top and gray white beneath. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com