Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea bella

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-ee-uh bel-luh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Knapweed, evergreen bachelor's button
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Knapweed (centaurea bella) bears pale pink to purple pink flowerheads, to 1 3/4" across.
Soil Type: Knapweed (centaurea bella) prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Knapweed (centaurea bella) is susceptible to white mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight, and southern blight.
Propagation: Sow knapweed (centaurea bella) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Native to: Knapweed (centaurea bella) is native to caucasus
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification: Knapweed (centaurea bella) is a clump forming perennial with densely white woolly stems and obovate to fiddle shaped, pinnatifid, feathery, light green leaves to 5" long, with elliptic to obovate lobes, the terminal lobes larger than the rest. Leaf undersides and flower stems are covered in fine white hairs. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plantssource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com