Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Centaurea americana 'aloha'

Pronunciation: Sen-tore-ee-uh uh-mair-ih-kay-nuh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: American star-thistle, basket flower, cardo-del-valle
Cultivar: Aloha
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 5'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Aloha american star-thistle (centaurea americana) bear large, lilac flowers with pale centers, 4-6" across, with densely webbed buds,. Flowerheads close at night
Soil Type: Aloha american star-thistle (centaurea americana) prefer well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Aloha american star-thistle (centaurea americana) is susceptible to white mold, rust, downy and powdery mildew, thread blight and southern blight.
Propagation: Sow aloha american star-thistle (centaurea americana) seed in containers in cold frame in spring and divide in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Aloha american star-thistle (centaurea americana) is a thick, erect annual with rough, lance shaped leaves, 4" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com