Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium x zabelii 'Jewel'

Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um zah-BEL-ee-eye
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Jewel Zabel Sea Holly
Cultivar: Jewel
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24 inches
Width to: 12 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Jewel Zabel Sea Holly (Eryngium x zabelii) bears spherical-cylindrical umbels, 3/4-1 1/2 inches across, of long lasting, intense blue or violet flowers, with rigid, spiny-toothed, large, finely defined, green tipped blue bracts,
Soil Type: Prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Jewel Zabel Sea Holly (Eryngium x zabelii) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: of Garden origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Jewel Zabel Sea Holly (Eryngium x zabelii) is a clump forming, taprooted, semi-evergreen perennial with heart shaped, spiny-toothed, dark green basal leaves, 3-5 inches long. Blue stems bear deeply 3 lobed leaves.

 

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com