Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium yuccifolium

Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um yuk-ki-FOH-lee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Rattlesnake-master
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4 feet
Width to: 2 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Rattlesnake-master (Eryngium yuccifolium) bear cylindrical umbels, to 1 1/2 inch long, of whitish green to pale blue flowers, with shorter, ovate, gray green bracts, 3/8 inch long.
Soil Type: Prefers moist, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Rattlesnake-master (Eryngium yuccifolium) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: S. and E. United States
Winter Sowing Zones: 4-8
Notes for Identification:

Rattlesnake Master (Eryngium yuccifolium) is a rosetted, taprooted, semi-evergreen perennial with sword shaped, spiny margined, blue gray leaves, 8 to 39 inches long.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com