Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium variifolium

Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um var-ee-ih-FOE-lee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Moroccan Sea Holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16 inches
Width to: 10 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Moroccan Sea Holly (Eryngium variifolium) bears cylindrical umbels, 1 1/4 inches long, of gray blue flowers, with longer, sharply pointed, pale blue bracts, to 1 1/2 inches long.
Soil Type: Prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Moroccan Sea Holly (Eryngium variifolium) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: Morocco
Notes for Identification:

Moroccan Sea Holly (Eryngium variifolium) is a clump forming, taprooted, evergreen perennial with rosettes of ovate, toothed, spiny, fleshy, dark green leaves, 2 inches long, with heart shaped bases; marbled with white veins, broadest in the leaf center.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com