Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium x tripartitum

Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um try-par-TEE-tum
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Sea Holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 20 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Sea Holly (Eryngium x tripartitum) bears spherical-cylindrical umbels, to 3/4 inch long, of violet blue flowers, with narrowly lance shaped, gray-blue bracts, to 1 1/2 inch long.
Soil Type: Prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, slugs, snails, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Sea Holly (Eryngium x tripartitum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: the Mediteranian
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Sea Holly (Eryngium x tripartitum) is a clump forming, taprooted herbaceous perennial with narrowly ovate, 3-lobed, toothed, dark green leaves, 2 1/2-5 inches long, with a few marginal spines.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com