Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium proteiflorum

Pronunciation: ur-IN-jee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Synonym: Eryngium delaroux
Common Name: Eryngo
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 24 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Eryngo (Eryngium proteiflorum) produce cylindrical umbels, 1-3 inches long, of grayish bue flowers, with linear to lance shaped, spiny-margined, silvery white bracts, to 4 inches long.
Soil Type: Prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, slugs, snails, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Eryngo (Eryngium proteiflorum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: Mexico
Winter Sowing Zones: none
Notes for Identification:

Rosette-forning, taprooted, evergreen perennial with narrowly linear, spiny-margined, silvery green basal leaves, 4-12 inches long, with white midribs.

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com