Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium planum 'blue diamond'

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um play-num
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Blue diamond flat sea holly
Cultivar: Blue diamond
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Produce strong branching stems that bear numerous spherical-cylindrical umbels, 1/2-3/4" long, of light blue flowers, with linear, spiky, blue-green bracts, 1" long
Soil Type: Blue diamond flat sea holly (eryngium planum) prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow blue diamond flat sea holly (eryngium planum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 5-8
Notes for Identification: Blue diamond flat sea holly (eryngium planum) is a clump forming, tap rooted, evergreen perennial with oblong to ovate-oblong, toothed, dark green basal leaves, 2-4" long, with heart shaped bases, spiny, palmately lobed, blue-tinted stem leaves; both are somewhat leathery. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com