Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium pandanifolium var. lasseauxii

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Synonym: Eryngium decaisneanum
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12 feet
Width to: 6 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Eryngium pandanifolium var. lasseauxii bears cylindrical umbels, 1/2 inches long, of greenish white fowers and shorter, ovate bracts, 1/2 inch long
Soil Type: Prefers moist, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, slugs, snails, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Eryngium pandanifolium var. lasseauxii seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: from Brazil to Argentina
Notes for Identification:

Eryngium pandanifolium var. lasseauxii is a tufted, clump forming evergreen perennial with linear to sword shaped, silvery green leaves that have paired or grouped spines, to 3/4 inch long.

Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com