Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium x oliverianum

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um OL-ih-veer-ee-AY-num
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Sea Holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36 inches
Width to: 18 inches
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Sea Holly (Eryngium x oliverianum) produce branched blue stems bearing cylindrical umbels, 1 1/2 inches long, of flowers, with linear, spiny bracts, to 2 1/2 inches long, both brilliant blue.
Soil Type: Prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, slugs, snails, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow Sea Holly (Eryngium x oliverianum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: hybrid
Winter Sowing Zones: 5 to 8
Notes for Identification:

Sea Holly (Eryngium x oliverianum) is a clump forming, tap rooted, herbaceous perennial with ovate, slightly 3-lobed, spiny-toothed, dark green basal leaves, 3 to 6" long, with conspicuous veins and heart shaped bases, and palmately 4 to 5-lobed stem leaves.Hybrid from Eryngium aplinum x Eryngium giganteum

 

Source: Various resources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com