Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium giganteum 'silver ghost'

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um jye-gan-tee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Silver ghost giant sea holly, miss willmott's ghost
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Silver ghost giant sea holly (eryngium giganteum) produce branched inflorescences that consist of cylindrical umbels, to 2 1/2" long, of initially pale green, then steel-blue flowers, with ovate, toothed, narrow, silver bracts, to 2 1/2" long, both prickly
Soil Type: Prefers moist, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow silver ghost giant sea holly (eryngium giganteum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 4-8
Notes for Identification: Silver ghost giant sea holly (eryngium giganteum)is a rosette forming, tap rooted biennial with heart shaped, mid green basal leaves, 3-6" long, and ovate, scalloped to toothed, spiny stem leaves. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Any Heat Zone 1 to 210+ Days
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com