Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium giganteum

Pronunciation: eh-RIN-jih-um jye-gan-TEE-um
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Miss willmott's ghost, sea holly
Plant Type:
  • biennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Miss willmott's ghost (eryngium giganteum) produces branched inflorescences that consist of cylindrical umbels, to 2 1/2" long, of initially pale green, then steel blue flowers, with ovate, toothed, silvery gray bracts, to 2 1/2" long, both prickly.
Soil Type: Miss willmott's ghost (eryngium giganteum) prefers moist, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Miss willmott's ghost (eryngium giganteum) is prone to root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow miss willmott's ghost (eryngium giganteum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: Miss willmott's ghost (eryngium giganteum) is native to caucasus and iran
Notes for Identification:

Miss willmott's ghost (eryngium giganteum) is a rosette forming, tap rooted biennial with heart shaped, mid green basal leaves, 3-6" long, and ovate, scalloped to toothed, spiny stem leaves. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 1
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com