Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium eburneum

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um eb-urn-ee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Synonym: Eryngium paniculatum
Common Name: Sea holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Sea holly (eryngium eburneum) produces arching, branched, pale green stems that bear groups of spherical-cylindrical umbels, to 3/4" long, composed of whitish green flowers, with linear, lance shaped, spine tipped bracts.
Soil Type: Sea holly (eryngium eburneum) prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Sea holly (eryngium eburneum) is prone to root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow sea holly (eryngium eburneum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: Sea holly (eryngium eburneum) is native to temperate south america
Notes for Identification: Sea holly (eryngium eburneum) is a clump forming, evergreen perennial with narrowly linear, spiny-toothed, mid green leaves, to 3' long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com