Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium bourgatii

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Mediterranean sea holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Mediterranean sea holly (eryngium bourgatii) produce branching blue stems that bear blue or often gray-green flowers cylindrical umbels, 1/2 to 1 1/4" long, with lance-shaped, blue tinged, silver bracts, to 2 1/2" long
Soil Type: Prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Root rot, slugs, snails, powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow mediterranean sea holly (eryngium bourgatii) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: Spain
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Mediterranean sea holly (eryngium bourgatii) is a clump forming, taprooted herbaceous perennial with rounded or 2-pinnatifid, spiny, conspicuously, silver veined, dark green basal leaves to 3" longsource: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com