Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Clarkia amoena 'Fruit Punch'

Pronunciation: KLAR-kee-uh am-oh-EN-uh
Family: Onagraceae
Synonym: Godetia amoena, Godetia grandiflora
Common Name: Satin Flower, Atlasflower, Farewell-to-Spring, Godetia
Cultivar: Fruit Punch
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 30in (76cm)
Width to: 15in (38cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Fruit Punch Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena) produce various shades of red and pink with a large central blotch at the base of their petals, to 2in (5cm) wide
Soil Type: Well drained, sandy loam, nutrient poor. Soil should be moist until flowers bud and then it should be kept relatively dry.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: downy mildew, rust, leaf spot and root rot
Propagation: Sow Fruit Punch Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena) seed in early spring after threat of frost. Usually takes less then 90 days from seed to bloom.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: 8-10
Notes for Identification:

Fruit Punch Farewell-to-Spring (Clarkia amoena) is an erect annual with lance shaped, sometimes toothed leaves, to 2 1/2 in (6cm) long.

Clarkia amoena self sows freely.

Cut flowers can last up to 6 days if cut right when the buds swell, but buds will continue to open without fading. Vase life of up to 2 weeks is not uncommon.

Care: Pinch out central leader to encourage bushiness and more flowers. Very fertile soil encourages growth of foliage at the expense of flowers.  They dislike hot, humid conditions.

USA Distribution: CA , OR , WA.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants, USDA and Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half Hardy Perennials. 

Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com