Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium alpinum

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um al-pie-num
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Alpine sea holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 28"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Alpine sea holly (eryngium alpinum) bears branches, that are steel blue near the apex, that produce cylindrical umbels, to 1 1/2" long, of steel blue or white flowers, with pinnatifid, softly spiny bracts, to 2 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Alpine sea holly (eryngium alpinum) prefer dry, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Alpine sea holly (eryngium alpinum) is susceptible to root rot, slugs, snails, and powdery mildew.
Propagation: Sow alpine sea holly (eryngium alpinum) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Notes for Identification: Alpine sea holly (eryngium alpinum) is a rosette forming, tap rooted herbaceous perennial with ovate to heart shaped, spiny toothed, mid green basal leaves, 3-6" long and palmately 3 lobed stem leaves. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com