Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eryngium agavifolium

Pronunciation: Ur-in-jee-um uh-gah-vee-fo-lee-um
Family: Apiaceae
Synonym: Eryngium bromeliifolium of gardens
Common Name: Agave leaved sea holly
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Agave leaved sea holly (eryngium agavifolium) bear cylindrical umbels, 2" long, of greenish white flowers, with entire to spiny toothed bracts, 1/4" long.
Soil Type: Agave leaved sea holly (eryngium agavifolium) prefers moist, well drained, poor to moderately fertile soil.
Pests and Diseases: Agave leaved sea holly (eryngium agavifolium) is susceptible to root rot, slugs, snails and powdery mildew.
Propagation: Sow agave leaved sea holly (eryngium agavifolium) seed in container in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in spring, although they are slow to establish. Insert root cuttings in late winter.
Native to: Agave leaved sea holly (eryngium agavifolium) is native to argentina
Notes for Identification: Agave leaved sea holly (eryngium agavifolium) is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with broadly sword shaped, prominently and sharply toothed, glossy, deep green basal leaves, 16-30" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com