Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias lanceolata

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as lan-see-oh-lay-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Fewflower milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Fewflower milkweed (asclepias lanceolata) produces sparse heads of bright orange-red milkweed flowers
Soil Type: Fewflower milkweed (asclepias lanceolata) prefer poor to moderately fertile, wet soil, both fresh and brackish, with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Fewflower milkweed (asclepias lanceolata) is susceptible to is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow fewflower milkweed (asclepias lanceolata) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Fewflower milkweed (asclepias lanceolata) is native to the us (coastal plain from s. Nj to fl & s. E. Tx )
Notes for Identification:

Fewflower milkweed (asclepias lanceolata) is a smooth, slender, upright perennial, 3-5 ft. Tall, with long, linear to lance-shaped leaves. Somewhat sparse heads of bright orange-red milkweed flowers grow at the ends of long, slender purplish stems. Care: fewflower milkweed (asclepias lanceolata) require more moisture then most milkweed and will thrive near a pond or stream. An excellent butterfly plant for wet spots in the garden. Conditions comments: in the wild, typically grows with salt marshmallow source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com