Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Herbertia pulchella

Pronunciation: Her-bert-ee-uh
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Plaited leaved herbertia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
Width to: 2"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Plaited leaved herbertia (herbertia pulchella) produces a succession of blue or lilac flowers, 2-2 1/4" across, often streaked deep purple; each flower has a white central stripe, and a partially reflexed, bowl like center.
Soil Type: Plaited leaved herbertia (herbertia pulchella) prefers well drained, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Plaited leaved herbertia (herbertia pulchella) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow plaited leaved herbertia (herbertia pulchella) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Remove offsets in late summer or autumn.
Native to: Plaited leaved herbertia (herbertia pulchella) is native to s. Brazile and chile
Notes for Identification:  plaited leaved herbertia (herbertia pulchella) is a bulbous perennial with erect, linear, basal leaves, to 8" long. Care: plant corms 4" deep and about 2" apart in autumn for spring flowering, or in spring for for summer flowering. When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with additional sharp sand and leaf mold, in full light. When in leaf, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep plants dry when dormant.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com