Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Herbertia lahue

Pronunciation: Her-bert-ee-uh
Family: Iridaceae
Synonym: Alophia lahue
Common Name: Prairie nymph, herbert's iris
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Prairie nymph (herbertia lahue) produces a succession of pale blue and violet flowers, 3/4-1 1/4" across, each with a reflexed, cup like center
Soil Type: Prairie nymph (herbertia lahue) prefers well drained, humus rich soil.
Pests and Diseases: Prairie nymph (herbertia lahue) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow prairie nymph (herbertia lahue) seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Remove offsets in late summer or autumn.
Native to: Prairie nymph (herbertia lahue) is native to chile and argentina
Notes for Identification: Prairie nymph (herbertia lahue) is a bulbous perennial with erect, linear, basal leaves, 2-8" long. Care: plant corms 4" deep and 2" apart in autumn for spring flowering, or in spring for for summer flowering. When grown indoors, grow in soil based potting mix with additional sharp sand and leaf mold, in full light. When in leaf, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly; keep plants dry when dormant. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com