Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alonsoa warscewiczii

Pronunciation: Ah-lon-so-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Alonsoa grandiflora
Common Name: Mask flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Mask flower (alonsoa warscewiczii) bears lax racemes of spurred, scarlet, sometimes white flowers, 1/2-3/4" wide.
Soil Type: Mask flower (alonsoa warscewiczii) prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Mask flower (alonsoa warscewiczii) are susceptible to aphids, especially under glass.
Propagation: Sow mask flower (alonsoa warscewiczii) seed insitu after the last spring frost. Sow seed in late summer for winter flower flowering container plants. Root semi-ripe cutting in late summer.
Native to: Mask flower (alonsoa warscewiczii) is native to peru
Notes for Identification: Mask flower (alonsoa warscewiczii) is a bushy, compact, red stemmed perennial or subshrub with ovate to lance shaped, toothed, dark green leaves, to 1 1/2" long, heart shaped at the bases. Care:under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light at a minimum of 50ºf. Water moderately. Suggested uses: beds and borders, conservatory, containers, cottage/informal, flower arranging, greenhouse, indoor, sub-tropical years to maturity: 2-3 source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com