Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alonsoa linearis

Pronunciation: Ah-lon-so-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Alonsoa linifolia
Common Name: Mask flower
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Mask flower (alonsoa linearis) produces lax racemes of spurred, brick red flowers, to 1" across, with black spotted throats.
Soil Type: Mask flower (alonsoa linearis) prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Cut Flower
Pests and Diseases: Mask flower (alonsoa linearis) are susceptible to aphids, especially under glass.
Propagation: Sow mask flower (alonsoa linearis) seed insitu after the last spring frost. Sow seed in late summer for winter flower flowering container plants. Root semi-ripe cutting in late summer.
Native to: Mask flower (alonsoa linearis) is native to peru and chile
Notes for Identification: Mask flower (alonsoa linearis) is an erect, moderately compact evergreen subshrub with linear to ovate lance shaped, pointed, entire or minutely toothed, dark green leaves, to 1 1/2"long. Care:under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light at a minimum of 50ºf. Water moderately. Suggested uses: beds and borders, conservatory, containers, cottage/informal, flower arranging, greenhouse, indoor, sub-tropicalyears to maturity: 2-3 * this species can be differentiated from others by it's black spotted throat. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants  
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com