Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias hallii

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as hal-ee-eye
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Hall's milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Hall's milkweed (asclepias hallii) produces semi pendent, terminal cymes, 2-3" across, of deep pink flowers
Soil Type: Hall's milkweed (asclepias hallii) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Pests and Diseases: Hall's milkweed (asclepias hallii) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow hall's milkweed (asclepias hallii) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Hall's milkweed (asclepias hallii) is native to w. Us
Notes for Identification:

Hall's milkweed (asclepias hallii) is a vigorous perennial with upright stems, spreading, fleshy roots, and alternate, lance shaped, dark green leaves, 5" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com