Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias incarnata

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as in-kar-nah-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Swamp milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Swamp milkweed (asclepias incarnata) produces clustered, umbyl like cymes, 2" across, of pinkish purple flowers, with paler "horns".
Soil Type: Swamp milkweed (asclepias incarnata) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Pests and Diseases: Swamp milkweed (asclepias incarnata) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow swamp milkweed (asclepias incarnata) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Swamp milkweed (asclepias incarnata) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Swamp milkweed (asclepias incarnata) is a thick stemmed perennial with dense branches and opposite, narrowly elliptic to ovate, mid green leaves, 3-6" long. Swamp milkweed (asclepias incarnata) require more moisture then most milkweed and will thrive near a pond or stream. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com