Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Maihuenia poeppigii

Pronunciation: May-hew-en-ee-uh po-ep-pig-ee-eye
Family: Cactaceae
Common Name: Maihun
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 2 1/2"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Maihun (maihuenia poeppigii) produces bright yellow flowers, 1 1/4-1 1/3" long.
Soil Type: Maihun (maihuenia poeppigii) prefer moderately fertile, sharply drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Maihuén (maihuenia poeppigii) are susceptible to mealybugs
Propagation: Sow maihun (maihuenia poeppigii) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring and summer.
Native to: Maihun (maihuenia poeppigii) is native to s. Chile and s. Argentina
Notes for Identification: Maihuén (maihuenia poeppigii) is a clustering cactus with many short, cylindrical stems and fleshy, evergreen leaves, 1/4" long. Areoles bear 3 or 4 slender, generally short, stiff spines, one of which grows to 3/4" long. Care:indoors, grow in standard cactus potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with low humidity. From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a dilute fertilizer monthly; at other times, keep almost dry. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com