Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Maihuenia patagonica

Pronunciation: May-hew-en-ee-uh pat-uh-goh-nik-uh
Family: Cactaceae
Synonym: Maihuenia tehuelches, maihuenia valentini, maihuenia latispina, maihuenia cumulata, opuntia brachydelphys, maihuenia andicola, maihuenia albolanata, opuntia patagonica, maihuenia brachydelphys
Common Name: Chupa sangre, siempre verde, yerba del guanaco
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 16"
Width to: 40"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Chupa sangre (maihuenia patagonica) bears yellow to orange terminal flowers in summer. The flowers are opened in the afternoon
Soil Type: Chupa sangre (maihuenia patagonica) prefer moderately fertile, sharply drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Chupa sangre (maihuenia patagonica) are susceptible to mealybugs
Propagation: Sow chupa sangre (maihuenia patagonica) seed at 66-75f/19-24c in spring. Root stem cuttings in spring and summer.
Native to: Chupa sangre (maihuenia patagonica) is native to mendoza, argentina
Notes for Identification: Chupa sangre (maihuenia patagonica) is a cushion forming cactus with diminutive cylindrical leaves, taproot. Habitat: cold locations in patagonia and alpine habitats in the southern andes.     care:indoors, grow in standard cactus potting mix in bright filtered light, or full light with shade from hot sun, with low humidity. From spring to summer, water moderately and apply a dilute fertilizer monthly; at other times, keep almost dry. Source: various resources including the university of connecticut and the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants   
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com