Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Francoa sonchifolia

Pronunciation: Frank-oh-uh son-chi-foh-lee-uh
Family: Francoaceae (formerly saxifragaceae)
Common Name: Maiden's wreath, bridal wreath
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Maiden's wreath (francoa sonchifolia)produces unbranched stems with compact racemes of pink flowers, 3/4" across, with darker pink markings that open from deep pink buds.
Soil Type: Maiden's wreath (francoa sonchifolia) prefer humus rich, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Pests  and diseases infrequently disturb  maiden's wreath (francoa sonchifolia)
Propagation: Sow maiden's wreath (francoa sonchifolia) seed at 59-75f/15-24c in spring. Divide in spring.
Native to: Maiden's wreath (francoa sonchifolia) is native to chile
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 7-8
Notes for Identification: Maiden's wreath (francoa sonchifolia) is a rosette forming perennial with broadly lance shaped, variably and deeply lobed, basal leaves. Care: protect from winter moisture. May survive short periods to 14ºf/-10ºc. When growing indoors keep in full light with shade from the hottest sun. During growth, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4 weeks. Water sparingly in winter. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants    pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com