Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias humistrata

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as hew-mi-stray-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Pinewoods milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Pinewoods milkweed (asclepias humistrata) bear white flowers that sometimes have a touch of lavender.
Soil Type: Pinewoods milkweed (asclepias humistrata) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Toxic:
  • Yes
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow pinewoods milkweed (asclepias humistrata) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: the us (al , fl , ga , la , ms , nc , sc)
Notes for Identification:

Pinewoods milkweed (asclepias humistrata) is an erect perennial source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants, the usda and lady bird johnson wildflower center, the university of texas at austin

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com