Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias hirtella

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as hir-tel-a
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias longifolia var. Hirtella
Common Name: Green milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Green milkweed (asclepias hirtella) bear flowers with greenish white petals that are purple at the apex. Their hoods are green to white with a purple tint at the base.
Soil Type: Green milkweed (asclepias hirtella) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Pests and Diseases: Green milkweed (asclepias hirtella) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us
Propagation: Sow green milkweed (asclepias hirtella) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Green milkweed (asclepias hirtella) is native to e. North america
Notes for Identification:

Green milkweed (asclepias hirtella) is a vigorous perennial with upright stems and fleshy tap roots. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com