Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Licuala grandis

Pronunciation: Lik-yoo-ay-lah gran-dees
Family: Arecaceae
Common Name: Ruffled fan palm
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Ruffled fan palm (licuala grandis) bears green to greenish white flowers, 1/2" across, in pendent spikes, longer then the leaves. The flowers are followed by spherical, glossy red fruit.
Soil Type: Ruffled fan palm (licuala grandis) prefers moderately fertile, moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Ruffled fan palm (licuala grandis) is susceptible to fungal leaf spots and spider mites, scale insect, and mealybugs when grown indoors.
Propagation: In spring, sow ruffled fan palm (licuala grandis) seed at 75f/24c, or remove suckers.
Native to: Ruffled fan palm (licuala grandis) is native to new hebrides
Notes for Identification: Ruffled fan palm (licuala grandis) is a small palm with a single, slender, erect trunk clad with fibrous leaf bases. Long stalked, rounded leaf blades, 3' across, are glossy, mid to pale green with notched margins, and are occasionally divided into three braodly wedge-shaped to rounded, wavy margined segments. Care: under glass, grow in soil based potting mix, with added peat or leaf mold and sharp sand, in bright filtered light and high humidity. During the growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly. Mist twice a day in summer. Water moderately in winter. Pot on or top dress in spring. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com