Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alonsoa acutifolia var. Candida

Pronunciation: Ah-lon-so-uh a-kew-ti-foh-lee-uh var. Kan-did-uh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Alonsoa albiflora of gardens
Common Name: White mask flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 6"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Mask flower (alonsoa acutifolia) bear lax racemes of spurred, white flowers with a yellow center.
Soil Type: Mask flower (alonsoa acutifolia var. Candida) prefer fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: White mask flower (alonsoa acutifolia var. Candida) are susceptible to aphids, especially under glass.
Propagation: Sow white mask flower (alonsoa acutifolia var. Candida) seed insitu after the last spring frost. Sow seed in late summer for winter flower flowering container plants. Root semi-ripe cutting in late summer.
Native to: Mask flower (alonsoa acutifolia var. Candida) is native to peru and bolivia
Notes for Identification: White mask flower (alonsoa acutifolia var. Candida) is an erect, spreading subshrub with lance shaped, pointed, toothed, downy, dark green leaves, 3/4-1 1/4" long. Bushy, slightly woody plant usually grown as an annual pot plant. This plant is vanishing from gardens and may be difficult to find. Care: under glass, grow in soil-based potting mix in full light at a minimum of 50ºf. Water moderately. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com