Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias fascicularis

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as fa-sik-yoo-lare-is
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias mexicana
Common Name: Mexican whorled milkweed, narrow-leaved milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 1'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Mexican whorled milkweed (asclepias fascicularis) clusters of lavender or lavender-tinted white flowers which have five reflexed lobes that extend down away from the blossom
Soil Type: Mexican whorled milkweed (asclepias fascicularis) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Mexican whorled milkweed (asclepias fascicularis) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow mexican whorled milkweed (asclepias fascicularis) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Mexican whorled milkweed (asclepias fascicularis) is native to the w. Us
Notes for Identification:

Mexican whorled milkweed (asclepias fascicularis) is a vigorous perennial with upright stems and fleshy tap roots. It has thin, erect stems and bears distinctive long pointed leaves which are very narrow and often whorled about the stem, giving the plant its common names. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly and the queen butterfly   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com