Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias exaltata

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as eck-sahl-tay-tuh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Synonym: Asclepias bicknellii, asclepias phytolaccoides
Common Name: Poke milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -50 to -40ºF ZONE 2
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Poke milkweed (asclepias exaltata) bears white flowers with a lavender or green tint, 3/8" across
Soil Type: Poke milkweed (asclepias exaltata) prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Poke milkweed (asclepias exaltata) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow poke milkweed (asclepias exaltata) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: Poke milkweed (asclepias exaltata) is native to the eastern us and canada
Notes for Identification:

Poke milkweed (asclepias exaltata) is an upright perennial. It is sometimes confused with the common milkweed, a. Syriaca, and has been known to hybridize with this species in areas where both occur in close proximity. The leaves grow large on plants growing in moist shaded conditions. Umbels are pendulous with relatively few flowers. Very fragrant when in bloom. • habitat: rich woods and wood edges source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly and the queen butterfly   

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com