Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ornithogalum longibracteatum

Pronunciation: Or-nih-thog-uh-lum lawn-jih-brack-tee-ay-tum
Family: Liliaceae
Synonym: Ornithogalum caudatum, albuca bracteata
Common Name: False sea onion, pregnant onion
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • bulb, tuber, corm
Height to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: False sea onion (ornithogalum longibracteatum) bears tall racemes of up to 300 bell shaped, white flowers, to 1/2" across, striped green outside, with bracts extending far beyond the flowers.
Soil Type: False sea onion (ornithogalum longibracteatum) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: False sea onion (ornithogalum longibracteatum) are susceptible to leaf spot, rust and aphids
Propagation: Sow false sea onion (ornithogalum longibracteatum) seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Remove offsets when dormant.
Native to: False sea onion (ornithogalum longibracteatum) is native to africa
Notes for Identification: False sea onion (ornithogalum longibracteatum) is a bulbous perennial with lax, strap-shaped, semi-succulant, pale green, basal leaves, to 24" long. Common house plant.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com