Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Leucopogon fraseri

Pronunciation: Lew-co-po-gon fray-zur-eye
Family: Epacridaceae
Synonym: Cyathodes fraseri
Common Name: Orago heath
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 6"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Leucopogon fraseri (orago heath) bears axillary, solitary, 5 lobed, fragrant white flowers, 1/4-1/2" across, toward the tips of upright shoots. In autumn, it produces edible, sweet tasting, spherical, fleshy, pale orange fruit.
Soil Type: Leucopogon fraseri (orago heath) prefers humus rich, moist but well drained, acidic soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Edible
Pests and Diseases: Leucopogon fraseri (orago heath) is rarely bothered by pests and diseases.
Propagation: Sow leucopogon fraseri (orago heath) seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe, or take greenwood cuttings in early summer.
Native to: Leucopogon fraseri (orago heath) is native to new zealand
Notes for Identification: Leucopogon fraseri (orago heath) is a creeping subshrub with densely overlapping, heath like, obovate, short stalked,bristly margined, glossy, dark green leaves, 1/4-1/2" long, often tinted red in autumn. The fruits are edible. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plant.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com