Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Darwinia citriodora

Pronunciation: Dar-win-ee-uh sit-ree-oh-dore-uh
Family: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Lemon scented myrtle
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 72"
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid spring
  • late spring
Bloom Description: Lemon scented myrtle (darwinia citriodora) bear pendent to erect flowerheads, 1-1 1/4" across, with prominent, bell shaped, orange, red and green outer bracts.
Soil Type: Lemon scented myrtle (darwinia citriodora) prefer well drained, humus rich, sandy soil.
Pests and Diseases: Lemon scented myrtle (darwinia citriodora) is susceptible to scale insects.
Propagation: Sow lemon scented myrtle (darwinia citriodora) seed at not less then 61f/16c in spring. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer, with bottom heat. Layer in spring.
Native to: Lemon scented myrtle (darwinia citriodora) is native to western australia
Notes for Identification: Lemon scented myrtle (darwinia citriodora) is an erect to spreading, bushy shrub with narrowly ovate to lance shaped, lemon scented, gray-green leaves, 1/2-3/4" long, sometimes heart shaped at the bases, with slightly recurved margins. Care: in growing season, water moderately, applying a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com