Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias erosa

Pronunciation: Ass-klee-pee-us air-oh-suh
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: Desert milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 5 feet
Width to: 2 feet
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Desert milkweed (Asclepias erosa) bear flowers that are white to yellow. Horns protrude from the hoods. The corolla folds back from the hoods after blossoming. Umbels stand erect with 20 +/- flowers.
Soil Type: prefer poor to moderately fertile, well drained soil with a ph from 6. 0 to 8. 0
Plant Perks:
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow desert milkweed (Asclepias erosa) seed at 61-64ºF in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: the us
Notes for Identification:

Desert milkweed (Asclepias erosa) is a vigorous perennial with upright stems and fleshy roots. Habitat: desert regions, mountain slopes, and roadsides. Leaves: ovate to laceolate. Color is pale to dark green.   can be hairy to hairless. Edges are wavy and bend upward around main central vein. Roots: taproot. Toxicity: low. Native american’s would boil the latex from this plant until hard and would use it as chewing gum.  source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda

a caterpillar host plant for: the monarch butterfly and the queen butterfly  

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com