Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula arvatica

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh ar-vat-ih-ka
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Campanula acutangula
Common Name: Campanula
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Campanula arvatica bears solitary, upturned, shallowly funnel shaped, violet, pale purple, or white flowers, 3/4-1 1/2" long.
Soil Type: Campanula arvatica prefer moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Campanula arvatica is susceptible to slugs, snails, vine weevils, spider mites, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow campanula arvatica seed in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take basal cuttings in spring. Self seeds
Native to: Campanula arvatica is native to northern spain
Notes for Identification: Campanula arvatica is a mat forming perennial with underground runners, and tufts of broadly ovate, heart shaped, toothed, mid green leaves, 1/4-3/8" long. Great for rock gardens. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com