Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula barbata

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh bar-bah-ta
Family: Campanulaceae
Common Name: Bearded bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • biennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Bearded bellflower (campanula barbata) produces erect stems that bear one sided racimes of pendent, bell shaped, lavender blue, sometimes white flowers, 3/4-1 1/4" long, the petals fringed with white hairs.
Soil Type: Bearded bellflower (campanula barbata) prefer moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Bearded bellflower (campanula barbata) is susceptible to slugs, snails, vine weevils, spider mites, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow bearded bellflower (campanula barbata) seed in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take basal cuttings in spring. Seeds self sow.
Native to: Bearded bellflower (campanula barbata) native to the mountains of norway
Notes for Identification: Bearded bellflower (campanula barbata) is a short lived perennial or biennial with rosettes of narrowly lance shaped to oblong, slightly toothed, hairy, pale to mid green leaves, 2 1/2-3" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda  pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com