Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Campanula betulifolia

Pronunciation: Kam-pan-yoo-luh bet-yew-lih-fo-lee-uh
Family: Campanulaceae
Synonym: Campanula betulaefolia, campanula denticulata
Common Name: Birch-leaved bellflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Birch-leaved bellflower (campanula betulifolia) produces corymbs of bell shaped, pink flushed, white flowers, 1-1 1/2" long, with reflexed petal tips that open from pink or red buds.
Soil Type: Birch-leaved bellflower (campanula betulifolia) prefer moist but well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Birch-leaved bellflower (campanula betulifolia) is susceptible to slugs, snails, vine weevils, spider mites, aphids, powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots, and southern blight
Propagation: Sow birch-leaved bellflower (campanula betulifolia) seed in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Take basal cuttings in spring. Seeds self sow.
Native to: Birch-leaved bellflower (campanula betulifolia) is native to turkey
Notes for Identification: Birch-leaved bellflower (campanula betulifolia) is a tufted. Clump forming perennial with ovate to broadly ovate, toothed, dark green, purple tinged leaves, 2-2 1/2" long. Source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com