Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Aloinopsis rubrolineata

Pronunciation: Al-low-in-op-sis roo-bro-lin-ee-ay-tuh
Family: Aizoaceae
Synonym: Nananthus rubrolineata
Common Name: Aloinopsis
Plant Type:
  • succulent and cactus
Height to: 1 1/4"
Width to: 10"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late autumn
Bloom Description: Aloinopsis rubrolineata bears daisy like yellow flowers, 1" across, with a central red stripe along each petal. They bloom from late afternoon to early evening.
Soil Type: Aloinopsis rubrolineata prefers sharply drained soil, under glass, grow in standard cactus potting mix.
Pests and Diseases: Aloinopsis rubrolineata is susceptible to mealybugs and root mealybugs.
Propagation: Sow aloinopsis rubrolineata seed at 70f/21c in early spring. Take stem or leaf cuttings in late spring or early summer; root in equal parts fine peat and sand in partial shade.
Native to: Aloinopsis rubrolineata is native to south africa
Notes for Identification: Aloinopsis rubrolineata is a fleshy-rooted succulent producing rosettes of 4-6 ovate, slightly recurved, dull, mid green leaves, 1" long. Care: in the growing season, water moderately and apply half strength, balanced liquid fertilizer 2 or 3 times; keep almost dry in winter.   source: various resources including the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants and the usda 
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Succulents
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com